Event Details

Be part of the 2019 Sydney International Whitewater Festival and experience the ultimate excitement of whitewater canoeing with the world’s best athletes heading to Penrith Whitewater Stadium this February for the largest international whitewater event in the Southern Hemisphere since the 2000 Olympic Games.

The best Olympic slalom athletes and a stellar line-up of World Champions and Guinness World Record holders will compete in an action packed, wet ‘n wild Whitewater Festival, showcasing the exciting and thrilling disciplines of canoe slalom, wildwater and freestyle canoeing.

Over 300 of the world’s greatest paddlers from over 30 countries, including several Olympic and World Champions, will compete against Australia’s best, with Australian slalom star, greatest female slalom paddler of all time and Western Sydney local Jessica Fox kicking off the international season on home waters.

Race Schedule

Checkout the provisional race schedule below …

Friday 15th February & Friday 22nd February

Time
7:45am Slalom: Men’s Canoe 1, Women’s Kayak 1 – First Run
10:25am Slalom: Men’s Canoe 1, Women’s Kayak 1 – Second Run
12:30pm – 12:50pm Freestyle: Training
1:15pm Slalom: Women’s Canoe 1, Men’s Kayak 1 – First Run
4:05pm Slalom: Women’s Canoe 1, Men’s Kayak 1 – Second Run

Saturday 16th February & Saturday 23rd February

Time
8:45am Slalom: Men’s Canoe 1, Women’s Kayak 1 – Invitation Race 1 (AUS Athletes only)
9:15am Slalom: Men’s Canoe 1, Women’s Kayak 1 – Semi-finals
11:30am Slalom: Men’s Canoe 1, Women’s Kayak 1 – Invitation Race 2 (AUS Athletes only)
11:37am Slalom: Men’s Canoe 1, Women’s Kayak 1 – Finals
12.22pm Wildwater: Men’s Kayak 1, Women’s Kayak 1, Men’s Canoe 1, Women’s Canoe 1, Men’s Canoe 2, Women’s Canoe 2 – Run’s 1 & 2
1:10pm Medal Ceremony
5:45pm Freestyle: Women’s Kayak 1 – Heat 1 – 2
6:35pm Freestyle: Men’s Kayak 1 – Heat 1 – 5

Sunday 17th February & Sunday 24th February

Time
7:50am Slalom: Women’s Canoe 1, Men’s Kayak 1 – Invitation Race 1 (AUS Athletes only)
8:20am Slalom: Women’s Canoe 1, Men’s Kayak 1 & Men’s Canoe 2 – Semi-finals
10:37am Freestyle: Women’s Kayak 1 – Final
11:12am Freestyle: Men’s Kayak 1 – Final
11:52am Slalom: Women’s Canoe 1, Men’s Kayak 1 – Invitation Race 2 (AUS Athletes only) or Forerunners (?)
11:59am Slalom: Women’s Canoe 1, Men’s Kayak 1 & Men’s Canoe 2 – Finals
1:10pm Medal Ceremony

Penrith Whitewater Center

Unable to display Facebook posts.
Show error

Error: Error validating access token: Session has expired on Monday, 25-Mar-19 18:16:01 PDT. The current time is Monday, 22-Apr-19 03:59:37 PDT.
Type: OAuthException
Code: 190
Subcode: 463
Please refer to our Error Message Reference.